tbo: Tampa Bay Online.
Saturday, Aug 18, 2018
  • Home
Hometeam

District softball schedules for Tampa Bay

Note: Some district schedules may be impacted by inclement weather.

Class 9A-8 (higher seed hosts)
Tuesday: No. 3 Alonso at No. 2 Palm Harbor University, 4; No. 4 Sarasota Riverview at No. 1 Newsome, 7
Thursday: Final, 4 or 7 (depending on who hosts)

Class 8A-4 at Strawberry Crest
Tuesday: No. 1 Wharton vs. No. 4 Wiregrass Ranch, 4; No. 2 Freedom vs. No. 3 Strawberry Crest, 6
Thursday: Final, 7

Class 8A-5 at Steinbrenner
Tuesday: No. 3 Plant vs. No. 2 Steinbrenner, 7
Wednesday: No. 1 Sickles vs. Plant-Steinbrenner winner, 7

Class 8A-6 at Plant City
Monday: No. 5 Riverview vs. No. 4 Plant City, 6
Tuesday: No. 3 East Bay vs. No. 2 Durant, 4; Riverview-Plant City winner vs. No. 1 Bloomingdale, 7
Thursday: Final, 7

Class 8A-7 at East Lake
Monday: No. 4 St. Petersburg vs. No. 5 Countryside, 5
Wednesday: No. 2 Seminole vs. No. 3 Pinellas Park, 5; No. 1 East Lake vs. St. Petersburg-Countryside, 7
Thursday: Final, 7

Class 7A-8 at Chamberlain
Monday: No. 5 Leto vs. No. 4 King, 5
Tuesday: Leto-King winner vs. No. 1 Gaither, 5; No. 3 Hillsborough vs. No. 2 Chamberlain, 7
Thursday: Final, 7

Class 7A-9 at Brandon
Monday: No. 5 Tampa Bay Tech vs. No. 4 Brandon, 7
Tuesday: No. 3 Lennard vs. No. 2 Armwood, 4; Tampa Bay Tech-Brandon winner vs. No. 1 Braden River, 6
Thursday: Final, 7

Class 7A-10 (higher seed hosts)
Monday: No. 6 Dixie Hollins at No. 3 Mitchell, 7; No. 5 Northeast at No. 4 Clearwater, 7
Tuesday: Dixie Hollins-Mitchell at No. 2 Osceola, 7; Northeast-Clearwater winner at No. 1 Sunlake, 7
Thursday: Final, 7

Class 6A-6 at Springstead
Tuesday: No. 5 Weeki Wachee vs. No. 4 Citrus, 5; No. 6 Lecanto vs. No. 3 Dunnellon, 7
Wednesday: Lecanto-Dunnellon winner vs. No. 2 Crystal River, 5; Weeki-Citrus winner vs. No. 1 Springstead, 7
Thursday: Final, 7 *May move to Friday

Class 6A-7 at River Ridge
Tuesday: No. 5 Zephyrhills vs. No. 4 Pasco, 7
Wednesday: No. 3 Wesley Chapel vs. No. 2 Land O'Lakes, 4; Zephyrhills-Pasco winner vs. No. 1 River Ridge, 7
Thursday: Final. 7

Class 6A-8 at Jefferson
Monday: No. 4 Middleton vs. No. 5 Spoto, 7
Tuesday: Middleton-Spoto winner vs. No. 1 Robinson, 5; No. 2 Jefferson vs. No. 3 Blake, 7
Thursday: Final, 7

Class 6A-9 at Fisher Field (1867 Harvard Ave, Dunedin)
Tuesday: No. 1 Tarpon Springs vs. No. 4 Largo, 5; No. 2 Boca Ciega vs. No. 3 Dunedin, 7
Wednesday: Final, 7

Class 5A-7 at Hernando
Monday: No. 2 Nature Coast vs. No. 7 Ridgewood, 5:30; No. 1 Hernando vs. No. 8 Fivay, 7
Tuesday: No. 4 Hudson vs. No. 5 Gulf, 5:30; No. 3 Cypress Creek vs. No. 6 Central, 7
Wednesday: Nature Coast-Ridgewood winner vs. Cypress Creek-Central winner, 5:30; Hernando-Fivay winner vs. Hudson-Gulf winner, 7
Thursday: Final, 7

Class 5A-11 at satellite sites
Monday: No. 5 Bradenton Bayshore at No. 4 Gibbs, 7
Tuesday: Bayshore-Gibbs winner at No. 1 Bradenton Southeast, 7; No. 3 Lakewood at No. 2 Sarasota Booker, 7
Thursday: Final, 7

Class 4A-4 at Tampa Catholic
Tuesday: No. 5 Brooks DeBartolo at No. 4 Berkeley Prep, 3; No. 6 Tampa Prep vs. No. 3 Calvary Christian, 6
Wednesday: Tampa Prep-Calvary Christian winner vs. No. 2 Academy of the Holy Names, 3; Brooks DeBartolo-Berkeley Prep winner vs. No. 1 Tampa Catholic, 6
Friday: Final, 7

Class 3A-5 at Admiral Farragut
Monday: No. 6 Shorecrest vs. No. 3 Bradenton Saint Stephens, 2; No. 7 St. Petersburg Catholic vs. No. 2 Northside Christian, 4:30
Tuesday: No. 5 Bradenton Christian vs. No. 4 Indian Rocks Christian, 4:30
Thursday: Shorecrest-Saint Stephens winner vs. SPC-Northside winner, 2; Bradenton Chr.-IRC winner vs. No. 1 Admiral Farragut, 4:30
Friday: Final, 4:30

Class 3A-4 at Ellis Methvin Complex (2401 E Cherry St., Plant City)
Monday: No. 4 Seffner Christian vs. No. 5 Cambridge Christian, 5 (Field 3); No. 2 Carrollwood Day vs. No. 7 Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic, 7 (Field 4); No. 3 Bishop McLaughlin vs. No. 6 Winter Haven All Saints, 7 (Field 3)
Tuesday: Carrollwood-Santa Fe winner vs. Bishop McLaughlin-All Saints winner, 5 (Field 3); Seffner-Cambridge winner vs. No. 1 Lakeland Christian, 7 (Field 3)
Thursday: Final, 7

Class 2A-5 at Starkey Ranch (11880 Lake Blanche Dr, Odessa)
Monday: No. 4 Hernando Christian vs. No. 5 Foundation Christian, 5; No. 3 Seven Rivers Christian vs. No. 6 Lakeside Christian, 7
Tuesday: No. 2 Canterbury vs. Seven Rivers-Lakeside, 5; No. 1 Academy at the Lakes vs. HCA-Foundation, 7
Thursday: Final, 6

Weather Center
Comments