tbo: Tampa Bay Online.
Sunday, Nov 18, 2018
  • Home

Hillsborough County high school graduation ceremonies

Alonso High School
Principal: Louis Diaz
Anticipated number of graduates: 650
Valedictorian: Brittany Marlin GPA: 6.28
Salutatorian: Jason Andrew Weesner GPA: 6.2393
Class president: Karen Moscoso
Graduation: 3 p.m. Thursday, May 28, at the USF Sun Dome
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorian, salutatorian, Dr. Braulio Alonso, and principal
School colors: Navy, Gold, and White School mascot: Ravens Armwood High School
Principal: Marc Hutek
Anticipated number of graduates: 412
Valedictorian: Eric Tyler Smith GPA: 6.71
Salutatorian: Jessica Elle Bush GPA: 6.67
Class president: Eva Benifield
Graduation: 3 p.m. Tuesday, June 2, at the USF Sun Dome
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorian, salutatorian, and principal
School colors: Blue, White, and Maroon School mascot: Hawk Blake High School
Principal: Jacqueline Haynes
Anticipated number of graduates: 423
Valedictorians: Monica Ruano (traditional), Marie Stenig
(magnet)
GPA: 4.9, 5.74
Salutatorians: Christian Pennington (traditional), Emir Myers
(magnet)
GPA: 4.8, 5.71
Class president: Demetrius Davis
Graduation: 7 p.m. Wednesday, June 3, at the Florida State Fairgrounds Expo Hall
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorians, salutatorians, and principal
School colors: Black and Gold School mascot: Yellow Jackets Bloomingdale High School
Principal: Mark West
Anticipated number of graduates: 555
Valedictorian: Jacob Keith GPA: 6.960
Salutatorian: Kayla Aebischer GPA: 6.6309
Class president: Brittany Stromquist
Graduation: 7 p.m. Wednesday, June 3, at the USF Sun Dome
Commencement Speakers: Principal, valedictorian, salutatorian, and class president
School colors: Red, White, and Black School mascot: Bulls
Bowers/Whitley Career Center
Principal: Anthony Colucci, Ed.D.
Anticipated number of Graduates 130 Phone: 813-558-1760
Valedictorian: Shikarah Allen GPA: 3.34
Salutatorian: Jeannette Barrios GPA: 3.32
Class president: Corey Hoover
Graduation: 4 p.m. Thursday, May 28, at the University Area Community Center
Commencement Speakers: Principal, valedictorian, salutatorian, and Dr. Earl J. Lennard
School colors: Navy Blue, Carolina Blue, and White
School mascot: Vikings Brandon High School
Principal: Leslie Granich
Anticipated number of graduates: 500
Valedictorian: Devin Anthony Kelley GPA: 6.36
Salutatorian: Rhonda Ashley Rebel GPA: 6.28
Class president: Marissa Casella
Graduation: 3 p.m. Monday, June 1, at the Florida State Fairgrounds Expo Hall
Commencement Speakers: Principal, assistant principal, valedictorian, and salutatorian
School colors: Maroon and White School mascot: Eagles Brooks-DeBartolo Collegiate High School
Principal: Dr. Phildra J. Swagger
Anticipated number of graduates:17
Valedictorian: Branden McDaniel GPA: 5.07
Salutatorian: Jamison Durr GPA: 4.45
Class president: Branden McDaniel
Graduation: 10 a.m. Monday, June 1, at the USF Marshall Student Center
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorian, salutatorian, principal, Derrick Brooks, and Tony Dungy
School colors: Garnet and Gold School mascot: Pheonix Chamberlain High School
Principal: Jeff Boldt
Anticipated number of graduates 465 Phone: 813-975-7677
Valedictorian: Andrew MacInnes GPA: 6.67
Salutatorian: Michael Petresky GPA: 6.65
Class president: N/A
Graduation: 7 p.m. Tuesday, June 2, at the USF Sun Dome
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorian, salutatorian, and principal
School colors: Green and Gold School mascot: Chiefs Durant High School
Principal: Pamela Bowden
Anticipated number of Graduates 600 Phone: 813-757-9075
Valedictorian: Jeffrey Butler GPA: 6.9
Salutatorian: Angel Chavez GPA: 6.8
Class president: David Roesly
Graduation: 7 p.m. Friday, May 29, at the Florida State Fairgrounds Expo Hall
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorian, salutatorian, and principal
School colors: Navy, Vegas Gold, White, and
Green
School mascot: Cougars East Bay High School
Principal: Sharon Morris
Anticipated number of graduates: 385
Valedictorian: Lauren Verbosky GPA: 6.4241
Salutatorian: Lindsey Rankin GPA: 6.2477
Class president: Lauren Verbosky
Graduation: 7 p.m. Thursday, May 28, at the Florida State Fairgrounds Expo Hall
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorian, salutatorian, student government president, principal, and assistant principal for curriculum
School colors: Red and Gray School mascot: Indians Freedom High School
Principal: Christopher Farkas
Anticipated number of graduates: 506
Valedictorians: Andrew Zarzeski GPA: 6.92
Salutatorians: Yashobha Ranaweera GPA: 6.74
Class president: Hanah Hye
Graduation: 3 p.m. Monday, June 1, at the USF Sun Dome
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorian, salutatorian, and principal
School colors: Navy Blue and Red School mascot: Patriot Gaither High School
Principal: George Fekete
Anticipated number of graduates: 500
Valedictorian: Wade Henriquez GPA: 6.64
Salutatorian: Laurence Vincent GPA: 6.53
Class president: Mary McNamara
Graduation: 3 p.m. Friday, May 29, at the USF Sun Dome
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorian, salutatorian, and principal
School colors: Blue and Silver School mascot: Cowboys Gary Adult High School
Principal: Dr. Shirley M. Harvey
Anticipated number of graduates: 122
Valedictorian: N/A GPA: N/A
Salutatorian: N/A GPA: N/A
Class president: N/A
Graduation: 7 p.m. Thursday, June 4, at the Florida State Fairgrounds Expo Hall
Commencement Speakers: Elsa Tuggle, Director of Adult Education
School colors: Green and Silver School mascot: N/A Hillsborough High School
Principal: Dr. William Orr
Anticipated number of graduates: 420
Valedictorians: Jasmine Gray (traditional), Sonam Patel (IB) GPA: 6.1032, 7.0077
Salutatorians: Stephen Solorzano (traditional), Michelle Site (IB) GPA: 5.7640, 7.0430
Class president: Lauren Garcia
Graduation: 7 p.m. Thursday, June 4, at the USF Sun Dome
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorians, salutatorians, and class president
School colors: Red and Black School mascot: Terriers Jefferson High School
Principal: Daniel Bonilla
Anticipated number of graduates: 400
Valedictorians: Alexandra Portugues (traditional), Matthew
Parsons-Cohrs (magnet)
GPA: 6.0429, 6.1357
Salutatorians: Jeffrey Davis (traditional), Ramunas Jakimavicius
(magnet)
GPA: 5.3062, 6.0882
Class president: Shantell White
Graduation: 3 p.m. Thursday, May 28, at the Florida State Fairgrounds Expo Hall
Commencement Speakers: Principal, valedictorians, salutatorians, and class president
School colors: Blue and Gold School mascot: Dragons King High School
Principal: Carla Bruning
Anticipated number of graduates: 425
Valedictorians: Lauren Stewart (traditional), Xi Yu (IB) GPA: 5.75, 8.16
Salutatorians: Samantha Groene (traditional), Sonia Joseph (IB) G P A : 5.64, 7.67
Class president: Emily Pietsch
Graduation: 7 p.m. Thursday, May 28, at the USF Sun Dome
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorians, salutatorians, and principal
School colors: Red, White, and Blue School mascot: Lions Lennard High School
Principal: Craig S. Horstman
Anticipated number of graduates: 181
Valedictorian: Marcus Graham GPA: 5.93
Salutatorian: Renato Barreda GPA: 5.91
Class president: Adriana Maldonado
Graduation: 7 p.m. Monday, June 1, at the Florida State Fairgrounds Expo Hall
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorian, salutatorian, and principal
School colors: Burnt Orange and White School mascot: Longhorns Leto High School
Principal: Victor Fernandez
Anticipated number of graduates: 397
Valedictorian: Luis Daza GPA: 6.20
Salutatorian: Giselle Gonzalez GPA: 6.08
Class president: Blake Evans
Graduation: 3 p.m. Wednesday, June 3, at the USF Sun Dome
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorian, salutatorian, senior class president, student government president, and principal
School colors: Gold, Red, and White School mascot: Falcons Middleton High School
Principal: Carl C. Green
Anticipated number of graduates: 304
Valedictorian: Jovonna Harris, Mahesh Mistry GPA: 4.61, 7.06
Salutatorian: Kelsey Lopez, Tiara Clark GPA: 6.89, 4.51
Class president: Kyle Sanders
Graduation: 7 p.m. Monday, June 1, at the USF Sun Dome
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorians, salutatorians, and principal
School colors: Maroon and Gold School mascot: Tigers Newsome High School
Principal: Rebecca S. Fitzgerald
Anticipated number of graduates: 490
Valedictorian: Christopher Michael Bello GPA: 6.53
Salutatorian: Alexandria Marie Mozzacato GPA: 6.39
Class president: Alexandra Brooke Davis
Graduation: 11 a.m. Thursday, May 28, at the Florida State Fairgrounds Expo Hall
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorian, salutatorian, class president, principal, and Joe E. Newsome
School colors: Navy, Carolina Blue, and White School mascot: Wolf Pepin Academy
Principal: Monika Patton
Anticipated number of graduates: 32
Valedictorian: Carol Saitta GPA: 4.046
Salutatorian: Johnathan Earl GPA: 3.974
Graduation: 6 p.m. Thursday, June 4, at TPepin's Hospitality Centre
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorian, salutatorian, and Dr. Eric Tridas (keynote speaker)
School colors: Columbia Blue, Black, and White
School mascot: Falcons Plant High School
Principal: Robert M. Nelson III
Anticipated number of graduates: 506
Valedictorian: James Morrison O'Connell GPA: 6.77
Salutatorian: Dylan Douglas Tozier GPA: 6.76
Class president: James Morrison O'Connell
Graduation: 11 a.m. Friday, May 29, at the Florida State Fairgrounds Expo Hall
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorian, salutatorian, National Honor Society president, class vice president, and principal
School colors: Black and Gold School mascot: Panther Plant City High School
Principal: Colleen Richardson
Anticipated number of graduates: 556
Valedictorian: Victoria Capezza GPA: 7.06
Salutatorian: Jessica Glover GPA: 6.83
Class president: Shambria Young
Graduation: 3 p.m. Friday, May 29, at the Florida State Fairgrounds Expo Hall
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorian, salutatorian, honor graduate, and principal
School colors: Teal and Orange School mascot: Raider Riverview High School
Principal: Robert Heilmann
Anticipated number of graduates: 480
Valedictorian: Shelby Lauren Register GPA: 6.56
Salutatorian: Molly Elizabeth Belz GPA: 6.21
Class president: Lindsay Morehouse
Graduation: 3 p.m. Thursday, June 4, at the Florida State Fairgrounds Expo Hall
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorian, salutatorian, class president, student government leaders
School colors: Blue, Black, and Silver School mascot: Sharks Robinson High School
Principal: Laura Zavatkay
Anticipated number of graduates: 617
Valedictorian: Jakob Konner GPA: 6.1
Salutatorian: Christine Hempel GPA: 5.9
Class president: Maria Baumgartner
Graduation: 3 p.m. Tuesday, June 2, at the Florida State Fairgrounds Expo Hall
Commencement Speakers:
School colors: Black, White, and Gray School mascot: Knight Sickles High School
Principal: Jake Russell
Anticipated number of graduates: 617
Valedictorian: Deepika Prasad Kulkarni GPA: 7.6
Salutatorian: Bharath Kumar Alamanda GPA: 7.28
Class president: Jessica Foley
Graduation: 7 p.m. Friday, May 29, at the USF Sun Ddome
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorian, salutatorian, senior class president, and principal
School colors: Forest Green and Grey School mascot: Gryphon Simmons Career & Exceptional Center
Principal: Leslie Morris
Anticipated number of graduates: 81
Valedictorian: N/A GPA: N/A
Salutatorian: N/A GPA: N/A
Class president: N/A
Graduation: 5 p.m. Wednesday, May 27, at the Trinkle Center, Hillsborough Community College
Commencement Speakers: Principal, community business partners
School colors: Red, Black, and Pewter School mascot: Stallion South County Career Center
Principal: Sundy Chazares
Anticipated number of graduates: 75
Valedictorian: N/A GPA: N/A
Salutatorian: N/A GPA: N/A
Class president: N/A
Graduation: 3 p.m. Friday, May 29, at the South County Pavilion
Commencement Speakers: School Board Member Candy Olson, principal, and instructors
School colors: N/A School mascot: N/A Spoto High School
Principal: Clyde Trathowen
Anticipated number of graduates: 267
Valedictorian: Thomas F. Easley GPA: 6.1473
Salutatorian: Eric M. Essenwein GPA: 6.1024
Class president: Camila Cremata
Graduation: 7 p.m. Tuesday, June 2, at the Florida State Fairgrounds Expo Hall
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorian, salutatorian, senior class president, and principal
School colors: Purple, Silver, and Black School mascot: Spartans Tampa Bay Technical High School
Principal: Warren S. Brooks
Anticipated number of graduates: 398
Valedictorians: Christina A. Granda (Academy of Architecture),
Maria F. Rodriguez (Academy of Health Professions), Maja
Milosevic
GPA: 5.21, 6.21, 6.09
Salutatorians: Leah M. Metcalf (Academy of Architecture), Aditya
Grover (Academy of Health Professions), Goran Milosavljevic
GPA: 5.18, 6.10, 5.84
Class president: Latasha S. White
Graduation: 3 p.m. Wednesday, June 3, at the Florida State Fairgrounds Expo Hall
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorians, salutatorians, class president, and principal
School colors: Blue, Red, and White School mascot: Titans D. W. Waters Career Center
Principal: Veronica D. Knight
Anticipated number of graduates: 50 Valedictorian: N/A GPA: N/A
Salutatorian: N/A GPA: N/A
Class president: Jasmine Ramirez
Graduation: 6 p.m. Wednesday, May 27, in the D. W. Waters Career Center auditorium
Commencement Speakers: Hubert Humphrey
School colors: Black and Gold School mascot: Cheetahs Wharton High School
Principal: Bradley Woods
Anticipated number of graduates: 509
Valedictorian: Austin Ericson GPA: 6.8
Salutatorian: Scott Eversoll GPA: 6.5
Class president: Andrea Guilfoos
Graduation: 3 p.m. Thursday, June 4, at the USF Sun Dome
Commencement Speakers: Valedictorian, class president, and principal
School colors: Blue and White School mascot: Wildcat
Weather Center
Comments