TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Thursday, Feb 11, 2016
Sports

Tampa Bay Sports Commission Sneaker Soiree winners

Presented by the Tampa Bay Sports Commission to honor excellence in Tampa Bay sports business

Entrepreneurial Player of the Year – Jeff Faine, Bucs

Other Nominees: Evan Longoria, Rays; Steven Stamkos, Lightning

Philanthropic Player of the Year – Vinny Lecavalier, Lightning

Other Nominees: Adam Hayward, Bucs; James Shields, Rays

Season Ticket Marketing/Advertising Campaign of the Year – All In (Lightning)

Other Nominees: Show Your True Colors, Tampa Bay (FC Tampa Bay); Unite and Conquer (Bucs); Drumline (Rays); A Holtz New Era (USF)

Sports Facility of the Year – St. Pete Times Forum

Other Nominees: Raymond James Stadium; Steinbrenner Field; USF Baseball and Softball Complex; Tropicana Field

Individual Game Promotion of the Year – Military Appreciation/Soldier Reunion (Bucs)

Other Nominees: Lightning Logo Launch (Lightning); Senior Prom for Senior Citizens (Rays); USF men's soccer vs. Virginia Tech (largest crowd in school history)

Sponsorship Activation of the Year – Rays Summer Concert Series presented by Hess Express

Other Nominees: Beef 'O' Brady's Bowl; Outback Bowl; Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg; Buc for a Day with Miller Lite (Bucs); St. Petersburg Times (Lightning); Verizon FiOS (USF); Bright House Networks Dugout Club (Yankees spring training)

Amateur/Collegiate Special Event of the Year – Eighth annual Tampa Bay International Dragon Boat Races

Other Nominees: Beef 'O' Brady's Bowl; NCAA Men's Basketball Tournament; Outback Bowl; Gasparilla Distance Classic; St. Anthony's Triathlon; Under Armour All-America Football Game; USF Softball Series; USL Super-Y League North American Finals

Professional Special Event of the Year – Transitions Championship

Other Nominees: Arena Football League playoffs; Bucs Season Kickoff Party; FC Tampa Bay home opener; Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg; AL playoffs: Rays vs. Texas Rangers; NHL Stanley Cup playoffs; Outback Steakhouse Pro-Am; Yankees spring-training opening day (honoring George Steinbrenner)

Web Site of the Year – RaysBaseball.com

Other Nominees: Buccaneers.com; GoUSFBulls.com; FCTampaBay.com; gpstpete.com; TampaBayLightning.com

Foundation of the Year – Glazer Family Foundation

Other Nominees: Derrick Brooks Charities; Mike Alstott Family Foundation; New York Yankees Tampa Foundation; Lightning Foundation; Rays Foundation; Ryan Nece Foundation

Young Executive of the Year – Andrew Friedman, Rays

Other Nominees: Scott Glaser (USF); Brad Lott (Lightning); Ben Milsom (Bucs); Andrew Nestor (FC Tampa Bay)

Sports Business Woman of the Year – Amy Hawk, Outback Steakhouse Pro-Am

Other Nominees: Killeen Mullen (Bucs); Melanie Lenz (Rays); Stacey Allaster (Women's Tennis Association); Mary Milne (Lightning)

Community Sports Leader of the Year – Judy Genshaft, USF

Other Nominees: Andy Chasanoff (Paralympic Sport Tampa Bay); Keith Greminger and Kevin Burns (Tampa Bay Dragon Boats); David Laxer (FC Tampa Bay); Lanness Robinson (Hillsborough County School District)

Executive of the Year – Steve Yzerman, Lightning

Other Nominees: Mark Dominik (Bucs); Tim Ramsberger (Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg); Matt Silverman (Rays); Doug Woolard (USF)

Moral Courage Award – Dwayne Schintzius, former University of Florida and NBA player who beat leukemia.

Lifetime Achievement Award – Dick Vitale, ESPN broadcaster and tireless supporter of charitable and athletic causes in the Tampa Bay area.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments